petition for eviction texas
[…] The eviction hearing will be held 10-21 days The tenant has at least 24 hours once the Writ of Possession has been posted on the property to move out of the rental unit. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". September 26, 2022 30-Day Notice to Quit (Month-to-Month Tenancy) This form is to let a party to a month-to-month tenancy know that the other party does not intend to renew the tenancy at the end of thirty days.