However, this structure transfers much of the risk of the lawsuit to the law firm, which could end up spending hundreds of thousands or even millions of dollars of legal time on a case. As noted in the contingency fee section above, rates double the lawyer's normal hourly rate are considered not unreasonable in a pure contingency fee context and a similar factor would likely be appropriate under a hybrid fee arrangement if the lawyer was being paid a base hourly rate substantially below his or her normal hourly rate. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. 14. = pQaw/g'r >I64xbu6ebo\vsd;r]2="m.Jaq:)Imaz GusQMx'dC +nyvc hPa-7Dg0NV LjEE[0tl(9w5=j^ U% hM"itvL9C&bLkLF&os57621)D2! ~%z1S~^^:#FyX&Mj/,ZQalsi+OSF[*+|vX endstream endobj 156 0 obj <> endobj 157 0 obj <>stream This is often due to 2 factors, 1) The client